North Country Summer Soccer

League Awards 1977-2014

  2014 2013 20122011 2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
(1st cup)
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977

Playoff
Champion

D1 -Potsdam CJ's / Chip's Place

D2 - Potsdam Cornerston
e
Potsdam CJ's / Chip's PlacePotsdam CJ's Ogdensburg Pepsi/The Place
Ogdensburg Pepsi/The Place
Russell
Potsdam
Harrisville/ Star Lake
Ogdensburg Pepsi
Potsdam McDuff's
Harrisville/ Star Lake
Potsdam McDuff's
Gouverneur
Atkinson's
South Colton Dubby's
 
Canton - Mine Shaft
Potsdam - TJ Toyota/
Morgan's Saloon
Potsdam - TJ Toyota/
Morgan's Saloon
Potsdam - TJ Toyota/
Morgan's Saloon

2nd Place Playoffs

D1-Ogdensburg Pepsi/The Place

D2-Colton
Massena Savings & LoanOgdensburg Pepsi/The Place Potsdam CJ's/McDuff's

Potsdam CJ's/Lounge

Potsdam Blevin's Yamaha/North Country Savings Bank

Russell
Woodchop Shop/Saloman Smith Barney/Wayside

Potsdam McDuff's

Potsdam
McDuff's

Potsdam2 Seymour's Funeral Home

Ogdensburg Pepsi

Ogdensburg Pepsi

Harrisville/ Star Lake

Massena

Harrisville/ Star Lake

Norfolk

Harrisville/ Star Lake

Ogdensburg Pepsi

Norwood George's

Ogdensburg Pepsi

South Colton
South Colton McNamara's
Hermon-Dekalb
Hermon-Dekalb
 

Potsdam - TJ Toyota/
Morgan's Saloon

Playoff
Finals Score

D1-2-1
D2-1-0
2-13 - 14-2
1-0
1-0
3-1

2-0

3-1

 0-0
PKs (4-2)

5-3

2-1

3-1

1-1
PKs (2-1)

4-0

3-2

3-1

1-0 2OT

2-1

3-2 2OT

5-2

6-0

1-0

5-1
3-2
2-0
4-1
2-1 (OT)
 

Playoff MVP

D1-Mark Misiak

D2 -Jordan Kendall
Alex
Parker
Mark Misiak Matt Gladle
Adam Parker
Eli Carrier
Willi Steinrotter
Dennis Smyth

Matt Gladle

Jamie Wood

Lucas Smith

Adam Ziemba

Matt Gladle

Jon Betrus

Rob Szmarz

Jon Betrus

Jason Roberts

Tom Dupee

Ryan Seymour

Tim Fowler

Todd James

Jon Betrus

             
   

Regular Season Champion

Division 1
Potsdam CJ's / Chip's Place
Division 1 Potsdam CJ's / / Chip's Place

Division 1 Potsdam CJ's

Ogdensburg Pepsi/
The Place

Division 1 Potsdam CJ's/McDuff's

Ogdensburg Pepsi/
The Place
Ogdensburg Pepsi/
The Place
 Potsdam Tile Copmany

Potsdam CJ's/Lounge (East)

Ogdensburg Pepsi/The Place
(North)

Ogdensburg Pepsi/The Place
(East)

Potsdam

Ogdensburg (East)
Potsdam McDuffs
Potsdam (East)
Harrisville (D1)
Ogdensburg (D1)
Harrisville/ Star Lake (D1)
Harrisville/
Star Lake
(D1)

Ogdensburg (D1)

Potsdam McDuff's

Harrisville/ Star Lake
(East)

Ogdensburg Pepsi

Potsdam (East)
Ogdensburg Pepsi
Ogdensburg Pepsi

Potsdam T.J. Toyota
(Note:No Referees during this season)

Ogdensburg Pepsi (D1)
(Pepsi played all away games)
Ogdensburg Pepsi
Ogdensburg Pepsi
Ogdensburg Pepsi
Canton - Mine Shaft
Madrid - West
Harrisville Napa
(Central)
Division 2
Colton S&L Electric
Division 2
Ogdensburg Frary

 Division 2 Canton Hoot Owo/North Country Savings Bank

 Lisbon-
Murray's Funeral Home
Division 2
Parishville
Timber Tavern

Ogdensburg Pepsi/The Place

(West)

Potsdam Blevin's
(South)
Russell
(West)
Potsdam
(West)
Ogdensburg (West)
Parishville (D2)
Madrid
(D2)
Gouverneur (D2)
Massena Via Main
(D2)
Norwood (D2)
Ogdensburg
(West)
Ogdensburg (West)
South Colton McNamara's (D2)
Potsdam - TJ Toyota/
Morgan's Saloon - East
Potsdam - TJ Toyota/
Morgan's Saloon - East
Season Offensive MVP
Mark Misiak - Potsdam CJ's / Chip's Place Travis Jordan - CantonWilli Steinrotter - Potsdam CJ's
MCDuff's
 
Nate Pichette - Salmon River CKON
Franco Bari - Potsdam CJ's/McDuff's Mike O'Neil - Ogdensburg
Pepsi
Casey Gerrish - Potsdam Videorama Scott Mosher - Harrisvile

Andy Taylor Potsdam CJ's/Lounge (East)

Javier Moreno - Tri-Lakes (South)
Tony Betrus Russell
(West)
Jon Banz
Potsdam
Jon Betrus Potsdam(West)
Kris Berg - Ogdensburg
Brian Clark - Madrid (East)
Jim Monaghan - Pepsi (D1)
Al Eagles - Lisbon (D1)
Gary Seymour - Pepsi (D1)
         
 
               
Scott Mosher - Harrisvile (Central)
Matt Konecnik - Potsdam Cornerstone Brandon Albert - Massena S&LBen Hammond - CantonClay Allen Massena Italian on the Run Ian Amo - Ogdensburg
Frary
Matt Gladle Ogdensburg Pepsi/The Place
(West)
Mike O'Neil - Pepsi
(North)
Mike Fischer Canton
(East)
Adam Gladding Parishville(East)
Gary Seymour - Pepsi (West)
Tim Fowler - Harrisville 2 (D2)
Cory Bearor - Harrisville 2 (D2)
Brian Phillips - Colton (D2)

Season
Defensive MVP

Travis Jordan - Canton Ben Steinberg Potsdam CJs / Chip's PlaceJoe Knox - Potsdam CJ'sRyan Geary  Ogdensburg
Pepsi /
The Place
Ryan Geary Ogdensburg
Peps/
The Placei
Brian Sias - Ogdensburg
Pepsi
Jeremy Boula - Potsdam
Eli Carrier - Ogdensburg Pepsi
Dave Steinberg - Potsdam Tile Company (GK)

Jeremy Boula Madrid
(East)

Tim Donk - Watertown (GK) (North)

Gary Seymour - Ogdensburg (East)

Tim Buckley Harrisville

Aaron Charlton Ogdensburg
(East)

Jeff Hardy - Potsdam

Joe Knox - Potsdam (East)

Jordan Backus - Lisbon
(D1)

                               
Eli Carrier - Potsdam (GK) (South)
Gyle Dominy - Colton Nate Beaulieu - Ogdensburg
Frary
Nate Beaulieu - Ogdensburg
Frary
 Brek Murray Lisbon Blake Wilcox - Parishville Timber Tavern
Noah Burns Ogdensburg LiveWire
(West)
Agustin Mendez - Russell
(Central)
Dennis Smyth - Colton
(West)
Josh Waller Watertown
(West)
Dickie Marcellus - Lisbon (West)
Pete Hunter - Gouverneur (D2)

Season Goalkeeper MVP

NA NANANA NA
NA
NA
NA
NA

NA

NA

Justin Seymour - Harrisville

Ryan Hayes -
Lisbon

Ryan Hayes - Madrid

Lucas Smith - Lisbon

Casey Toomajin - Norwood (East)
Duke Johnson - Gouverneur (West)

Kyle Rice - Harrisville (D1)
Ron Simmons - Colton (D2)

Greg White - Pepsi (D1)
Rick Gladding - Parishville (D2)

Kyle Rice - Harrisville (D1)
Jason Becker - Gouverneur (D2)

                           

Sportsmanship Award

Massena S&L CKONLisbonCKON
(D1)
Salmon River - CKON
Canton
Ogdensburg Frary
Potsdam CJ's/Lounge

Russell

Lisbon St. Law Fed Cred Union

Canton 2 - CJ's

Colton

Russell - Woodchop Shop/Saloman Smith Barney/Wayside

Madrid2 - Hosmer's

Madrid (East)
Harrisville 2 (West)

Massena (D1)
Canton (D2)

                               
Heuvelton Massena SeaComm Massena Ogdensburg Amp (D2)

All-Star Game

 1-3 2-1

8-1

5-2
Gold 4-1
3-1
West 3-2

West 4-3

4-1

1-1

2-1

West 3-1

6-3

East 5-3

Div 1 5-1

Div 1 5-2

Div II 2-1

Div 1 3-2

                         
Cross-Over Champion
(Maple Bucket)
 Tug Hill

North Country Summer Soccer

 Tug Hill
Tug Hill - with some NCSS players
 Ogdensburg Pepsi/The Place                                                              

34 Playoff Championships, starting in 1977:

Various Potsdam Teams ---- 15
Ogdensburg - Pepsi & Pepsi/ThePlace ---- 11
Harrisville/Star Lake - Village Inn ---- 4
Russell ---- 2
Canton ---- 2
Gouverneur Atkinson's ---- 1
South Colton Dubby's ---- 1

2011 Schedule and Standings2011 Rosters2011 RulesTeam Contact Information 20112011 Team Fees

2005 Schedule and Standings

2005 Rosters

2005 Rules

Team Contact Information 2005

2005 Team Fees

2004 Schedule and Final Standings

2004 Rosters

2004 Rules

Team Contact Information 2004

2004 Team Fees

2003 Final Standings

2003 Rosters

2003 Rules

2003 Schedule

2003 Team Fees

2002 Final Standings

2002 Rosters

2002 Rules

2002 Schedule

2002 Team Fees

2001 Final Standings

2001 Rosters

2001 Rules

2001 Schedule

2001 Team Fees

2000 Final Standings

2000 Rosters

2000 Rules

2000 Schedule

2000 Team Fees

1999 Final Standings

1999 Rosters

1999 Rules

1999 Schedule

1999 Team Fees

1998 Season Results and MVPs

 1998 Schedule

1998 Playoff Tree

   
       
The current "North Country Summer Soccer League" started in 1977 as the "Northern New York Summer Soccer League," and has also been referred to in the past as "St. Lawrence County Summer Soccer"

North Country Summer Soccer Women's League

This Page Created 6/30/2000 by Anthony Betrus.  Last Updated 8/31/2014